News & Events

We'd love to have you join us ... at worship or any of the events listed below

Announcements

Upcoming Events

Oct
28
Oct
28
Nov
2
Nov
4
Nov
10

News And Chimes

We publish News - an electronic update of Cathedral activities - occasionally.  We're currently transitioning to a new format and approach. Material for News should be submitted to the office. We publish The Chimes - the Cathedral's print newsletter - the last Tuesday of each month, August through May. Material for The Chimes should be submitted to editor Joan Sulser the day before publication.

Schedules

Chalice Bearer Schedule

October 7

  • Michael Leiserson

October 14

  • Ken Mewhinney

October 21

  • Ordinations

October 28

  • Debra Park

November 4

  • Peggy Johnson

November 11

  • Michael Leiserson

November 18

  • Vince Schmidt

Wednesday, November 22 at 7pm

  • Dallas Hawkins

November 25

  • Karen Byrne

Lector Schedule

October 20-21

  • Saturday - Diocesan Convention
  • Sunday 8am - Peggy Johnson
  • Sunday 10:30am - Diocesan Convention

October 27-28

  • Saturday - Mike Leiserson
  • Sunday 8am - Richi Caldwell
  • Sunday 10:30am - Vince Schmidt and Debbie Coleman

November 3-4

  • Saturday - Suzanne Harris
  • Sunday 8am - Richi Caldwell
  • Sunday 10:30am - Beverly Briggs and Karen Byrne

November 10-11

  • Saturday - Michel Campbell
  • Sunday 8am - Peggy Johnson
  • Sunday 10:30am - Billie Severtsen and Laura Schmidt

November 17-18

  • Saturday - Carol Tevenan
  • Sunday 8am - Evita Krislock
  • Sunday 10:30am - Debbie Coleman and Vince Schmidt

Wednesday, November 21 - Thanksgiving Eve

  • 7pm - Liesel Kittlitz

November 24-25

  • Saturday - Mike Leiserson
  • Sunday 8am - Vince Schmidt
  • Sunday 10:30am - Carolyn Holmes and Nina Beegle

December 1-2

  • Saturday - Doug Beane
  • Sunday 8am - Richi Caldwell
  • Sunday 10:30am - James Rosenzweig and Beverly Briggs

December 8-9

  • Saturday - Suzanne Harris
  • Sunday 8am - Peggy Johnson
  • Sunday 10:30am - Jim Holmes and Sue Miller

December 15-16

  • Saturday - Michel Campbell
  • Sunday 8am - Evita Krislock
  • Sunday 10:30am - Pageant

December 22-23

  • Saturday - Carol Tevenan
  • Sunday 8am - Vince Schmidt
  • Sunday 10:30am - Judith Shadford and Debbie Coleman

Monday, December 24 - Christmas Eve

  • 4pm - Mike Leiserson and Peggy Johnson
  • 10:30pm - Debbie Coleman and Nina Beegle

Tuesday, December 25 - Christmas Day

  • 10am - Suzanne Harris

December 29-30

  • Saturday - Mike Leiserson
  • Sunday 8am - Carol Tevenan
  • Sunday 10:30am - Marlys Buzby and Billie Severtsen

Monday, December 31 - New Year's Eve

  • 10:30pm - Doug Beane

Usher Schedule

October 21

  • Bill Rafferty
  • Susan Ridley
  • Bill Selby
  • Lesly Selby

October 28

  • Doug Spruance
  • Karice Thompson Scott
  • Carol Albietz Vigus
  • Shibli Bayyuk

November 4

  • Doug Beane
  • Judy Beane
  • Nina Beegle
  • Jason Brown

November 11

  • Ewan Cameron
  • William Cameron
  • Nancy Cartwright
  • Justin Haldeman

November 18

  • Dallas Hawkins
  • Mary Hedrick
  • Neil Herbison
  • Karen Martin

November 25

  • Dan McLaughlin
  • Ken Mewhinney
  • Phil Ogden
  • Bill Rafferty

December 2

  • Susan Ridley
  • Bill Selby
  • Lesly Selby
  • Doug Spruance

December 9

  • Karice Thompson Scott
  • Carol Albietz Vigus
  • Shibli Bayyuk
  • Nina Beegle

December 16

  • Jason Brown
  • Doug Beane
  • Judy Beane
  • Ewan Cameron

December 23

  • William Cameron
  • Nancy Cartwright
  • Justin Haldeman
  • Dallas Hawkins

December 30

  • Nancy Cartwright
  • Justin Haldeman
  • Dallas Hawkins
  • Mary Hedrick

Prayers of the People Schedule

October 7

  • Clarissa Ramey

October 14

  • Katherine Karr-Cornejo

October 21

  • Diocesan Convention

October 28

  • James Rosenzweig

November 4

  • Baptisms

November 11

  • Jennifer Brown

November 18

  • Nichole Sheets

November 25

  • Clarissa Ramey

December 2

  • John Creed

December 9

  • James Rosenzweig

December 16

  • Pageant

December 23

  • Katherine Karr-Cornejo

December 30

  • Jennifer Brown